3-7-14 Scoreboard Stockpile - News and Weather For The Quad Cities -

3-7-14 Scoreboard Stockpile

Posted: Updated:

ILLINOIS GIRLS                           MARCH 7

STATE TOURNAMENT

 

CLASS 3A

STATE SEMIFINAL #1

LOMBARD MONTINI         34                   

BURLINGTON CENTRAL    26

Plays Joliet Catholic on Saturday at 2:00 PM

STATE SEMIFINAL #2

QUINCY NOTRE DAME    59

JOLIET CATHOLIC          70

Plays Lombard Montini on Saturday at 2:00 PM

CLASS 4A

STATE SEMIFINAL #1

ROLLING MEADOWS        51

GENEVA                           43

Plays Whitney Young on Saturday at 8:15 PM

STATE SEMIFINAL #2

CHICAGO HEIGHTS MARIAN     20

WHITNEY YOUNG                     60

Plays Rolling Meadows on Saturday at 8:15 PM

 

IOWA GIRLS                                  MARCH 7

STATE TOURNAMENT

 

CLASS 1A

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

BURLINGTON NOTRE DAME      57

NEWELL-FONDA                       54

 

CLASS 2A

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

HUDSON                               55

WESTERN CHRISTIAN           79

 

CLASS 5A

STATE SEMIFINAL #1                                                

SOUTHEAST POLK             54

WATERLOO WEST              46       

STATE SEMIFINAL #2

WEST DES MOINES DOWLING       49

IOWA CITY HIGH                           44       

Championship Game on Saturday at 8:00

 

ILLINOIS BOYS                                      MARCH 7

 

CLASS 1A

BRIMFIELD SECTIONAL

MENDON UNITY    68

WETHERSFIELD     51

Will play Waterloo Gibault on Tuesday at 7:00 at Jacksonville.

OKAWVILLE SECTIONAL

WATERLOO GIBAULT                  59

SPRINGFIELD LUTHERAN           45

Will play Mendon Unity on Tuesday at 7:00 at Jacksonville.

HANOVER (RIVER RIDGE) SECTIONAL

EASTLAND               51

INDIAN CREEK         42

Will play Serena Sectional Winner (Mooseheart or Chicagoland Jewish) on Tuesday at 6:00 at DeKalb (NIU).

 

CLASS 2A

MANILUS (BUREAU VALLEY) SECTIONAL

NEWMAN                                         65

IMMACULATE CONCEPTION      59

Will play Bloomington Central Catholic on Tuesday at 8:00 at DeKalb (NIU).

STANFORD (OLYMPIA) SECTIONAL

ROCKRIDGE                                                              55

BLOOMINGTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC                        56

Will play Newman on Tuesday at 8:00 at DeKalb (NIU).

 

CLASS 3A

MAPLE PARK (KANELAND) REGIONAL

AURORA MARMION         60

KANELAND                      62

Will play Rockford Lutheran on Tuesday at 7:00 at Hampshire.

FREEPORT REGIONAL

BELVIDERE                         68

ROCKFORD LUTHERAN     71

FINAL/OVERTIME

Will play Kaneland on Tuesday at 7:00 at Hampshire.

WOODSTOCK REGIONAL

WOODSTOCK MARIAN    72

MARENGO                       53

Will play Sycamore on Wednesday at 7:00 at Hampshire.

GENOA (GENOA-KINGSTON) REGIONAL

WHEATON ACADEMY      56

SYCAMORE                     59

Will play Woodstock Marian on Wednesday at 7:00 at Hampshire.

METAMORA REGIONAL

PEORIA NOTRE DAME      70

PEORIA RICHWOODS       46

Will play Dunlap on Tuesday at 7:00 at Peoria (Bradley).

GENESEO REGIONAL

DUNLAP                   60

GALESBURG             39

Will play Peoria Notre Dame on Tuesday at 7:00 at Peoria (Bradley).

PEORIA (MANUAL) REGIONAL

MORTON                   44

PEORIA MANUAL  43

FINAL/OVERTIME

Will play Dixon on Wendesday at 7:00 at Peoria (Bradley).

LASALLE (LASALLE-PERU) REGIONAL

DIXON           55       

MENDOTA      44

Will play Morton on Wednesday at 7:00 at Peoria (Bradley).

PLANO REGIONAL

JOLIET CATHOLIC     68

PLANO                      55

Will play Pontiac on Wednesday at 7:00 at Park Forest (Rich East).

FAIRBURY (PRAIRIE CENTRAL) REGIONAL

PONTIAC      48

MORRIS        45

Will play Joliet Catholic on Wednesday at 7:00 at Park Forest (Rich East).

RICHMOND (RICHMOND-BURTON) REGIONAL

RICHMOND-BURTON        49

CHICAGO UPLIFT             64

Will play Mundelein Carmel on Wednesday at 7:00 at Antioch.

NORRIDGE (RIDGEWOOD) REGIONAL

VERNON HILLS               43

MUNDELEIN CARMEL      49

Will play Chicago Uplift on Wednesday at 7:00 at Antioch.

 

CLASS 4A

QUINCY REGIONAL

QUINCY                 49

EDWARDSVILLE    65

Will play Belleville East on Tuesday at 7:00 at Granite City (UTHS Sectional).

BELLEVILLE (WEST) REGIONAL

BELLEVILLE EAST                60

O'FALLON                            54

Will play Edwardsville on Tuesday at 7:00 at Granite City (UTHS Sectional).

ROCK ISLAND REGIONAL

UTHS                          51

ROCK ISLAND             65

Will play Normal Community on Tuesday at 7:00 at East Moline (UTHS).

NORMAL (COMMUNITY) REGIONAL

DANVILLE                           42

NORMAL COMMUNITY          71

Will play Rock Island on Tuesday at 7:00 at East Moline (UTHS).

 

Powered by WorldNow

805 Brady Street, Davenport, IA 52803

Telephone: 563.383.7000
Fax: 563.383.7131
Email: news@kwqc.com

Can’t find something?
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Young Broadcasting of Davenport, Inc. A Media General Company.