Advertisement

Illinois reports 2,104 new COVID-19 cases, 44 deaths Wednesday

COVID-19 in Illinois
COVID-19 in Illinois(Associated Press)
Published: Mar. 3, 2021 at 12:26 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

SPRINGFIELD, Ill. (KWQC) - The Illinois Department of Public Health Wednesday reported 2,104 new confirmed and probable COVID-19 cases and 44 additional deaths.

That brings the total number of cases to 1,191,520 and 20,626 deaths since the pandemic began.

As of Tuesday night, 1,260 were reportedly hospitalized with COVID-19. Of those, 275 were in the intensive care unit and 138 were on ventilators.

The preliminary seven-day statewide positivity for cases as a percent of total tests is 2.4%.  The preliminary seven-day statewide test is 2.9%.

The new deaths include:

  • Bureau County: One male 70s, one female 80s
  • Henry County: One male 60s
  • Rock Island County: One female 60s, one female 70s
  • Whiteside County: One male 70s

IDPH also reported 2,900,341 COVID-19 vaccines had been administered in Illinois, and 906,490 people, 7.11% of the total population, completed both doses of the two-shot series.

The seven-day rolling average of vaccines administered daily is 84,202 doses.  On Tuesday, 82,449 doses were administered statewide, according to IDPH.

Locally:

CountyTotal Doses AdministeredCounty Residents Fully Vaccinated% of County Residents Fully Vaccinated
Bureau7,6392,3757.20%
Carroll2,5797805.45%
Henderson8162794.16%
Henry12,0013,3626.85%
Jo Daviess4,3741,3276.21%
Knox14,7975,40310.78%
McDonough7,1662,2977.67%
Mercer3,8131,2137.78%
Rock Island27,8438,7176.08%
Stark1,4364087.52%
Warren4,0941,1346.66%
Whiteside11,7154,0285.26%

Copyright 2021 KWQC. All rights reserved.