Advertisement

Illinois officials report 1,442 new COIVD-19 cases, 33 deaths Friday

More than 3 million COVID-19 vaccines administered in Illinois
COVID-19 in Illinois
COVID-19 in Illinois(Associated Press)
Published: Mar. 5, 2021 at 12:57 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

SPRINGFIELD, Ill. (KWQC) - The Illinois Department of Public Health Friday reported 1,442 new confirmed and probable cases COVID-19 cases and 33 deaths.

The deaths include a Carroll County man in his 60s, a Knox County man in his 60s and a Whiteside County man in his 70s.

IDPH is reporting a total of 1,194,702 cases and 20,700 deaths since the pandemic began. As of Thursday night, 1,166 people were hospitalized with COVID-19. Of those, 263 people were in the intensive care unit and 121 people were on ventilators.

The preliminary seven-day statewide positivity for cases as a percent of total tests is 2.2%, and the preliminary seven-day statewide test is 2.8%.

IDPH also reported that 3,125,425 COVID-19 vaccines had been administered statewide and 1,019,685, 8% of the population, were fully vaccinated.

The seven-day rolling average of vaccines administered daily is 83,115 doses.  IDPH said record 131,882 doses were administered on Thursday.

Locally:

CountyTotal Doses AdministeredCounty Residents Fully Vaccinated% of County Residents Fully Vaccinated
Bureau8,0202,4667.47%
Carroll2,8678545.97%
Henderson9313425.10%
Henry12,7213,7037,54%
Jo Daviess4,5241,4156.62%
Knox15,7385,97011.91%
McDonough7,5782,5838.62%
Mercer4,2921,3478.63%
Rock Island30,3129,9756.95%
Stark1,5024588.44%
Warren4,3421,2207.16%
Whiteside13,0814,8728.76%

Copyright 2021 KWQC. All rights reserved.